We would like to use cookies to ensure we give you the best experience on our website. If you consent to us using cookies, please click on the tick.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices of Triad Limited. Please note that all data captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018, The UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK-GDPR) and The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR).

At Triad we believe in being open and up front with our customers and potential customers, so we have developed our Privacy Promise, a quick and simple summary explaining how we manage, share and look after your information.

Our Privacy Promise

We promise that we will tell you how we use your data, and we’ll make sure that any data we collect and store, will be stored securely.

Safety is our number one priority

We may have to collect and keep some data about you, for example your name, phone number and email address. We may also have to share your data with our trusted partners, in order to provide you with services.

We promise to collect, process, store and share your data safely and securely. We’ll also make sure that any other businesses we work with take the same amount of care.

You are in control

If you have subscribed but would like to stop receiving marketing from us, you can email us at info@triad.uk.com with the header “Unsubscribe”. You can also email us at the same address if the information we hold on you is wrong; just let us know what needs to be updated and we will make the corrections .

1. Who is responsible for your data

Our Privacy Policy applies to the personal data that Triad collects and uses.

References in this Privacy Policy to “Triad”, “we”, “us” or “our” mean Triad Limited (a company registered in England and Wales with registration no 02958101 and registered office at The Stables, Holdenby House, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN6 8DJ). We control the ways your personal data are collected and the purposes for which your personal data are used by us and are the “data controller” for the purposes of the UK Data Protection Act 1998, and other currently applicable data protection legislation.

2. Personal data we collect about you

When using the term “personal data” in our Privacy Policy, we mean information that relates to you and allows us to identify you, either directly or in combination with other information that we may hold. Your personal data may include for example your name, your contact details or other information in relation to how you interact with us.

We collect personal data from you when you accept the cookies that allow full functionality of our website, services or complete the contact us form asking for further information.

Categories of data we may collect

We may collect and process the following categories of information about you if there is a legitimate or contractual interest / need to do so:

Activity Data Collected Purpose of processing Lawful basis
When you complete a contact form requesting more information about us or our services Your name and surname and your contact details (email address, telephone number and postal address) Provide you with information about our products and services / Dealing with your enquiries or requests Legitmate interest / Contract
When you contact us requesting more information about us or our services The communications you exchange with us (for example, your emails, letters or calls Providing you with information about our products and services Legitimate interests
When you interact with us on social media Your posts and messages on social media directed to Triad Limited To respond to your interactions Legitimate interests
When you reply to our requests for feedback or participate in our customer surveys Your feedback Dealing with an order or feedback Contract


Sensitive personal data

In the course of providing services to you, we do not request information that could reveal your racial or ethnic origin, physical or mental health, religious beliefs or alleged commission or conviction of criminal offences. Such information is considered “sensitive personal data” under the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and other data protection laws. You should only ever provide this information if you are happy to give your explicit consent, it is necessary, or you have deliberately made it public. By providing any sensitive personal data you explicitly agree that it may be collected and used in order to provide any agreed services. Triad will not collect or store sensitive personal data unless you are an employee of the company or we have a legitimate reason to do so in the proper provision of our engagement with you.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time and without reason. You can opt-out by using the unsubscribe/opt-out in any marketing we send you (previously consented to), or via the steps above under “You Are In Control. “

The legal basis on which we rely are:

Contract – processing is necessary for us to administer the pre-contract and contractual relationship between ourselves and our suppliers/customers/potential employees in connection with the performance of a contract.

Legitimate interests – Legitimate interests can include commercial interests, individual interests or broader societal benefits including your social media interactions

3. How and why we use your personal data

The collection and processing of your personal data is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools and any collected data will be strictly and solely used for the purpose it was given. Your data may be accessible to certain persons within Triad whom are involved with the operation of the website and services from an administration, sales, marketing, legal and system administration perspective, or external parties (such as third party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies and communications agencies (Data Sub-Processors). A list of these parties may be requested from Triad at any time.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

To communicate with you and manage our relationship with you

We would like to use your personal data to send you details of products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. We will only send you information in line with the preferences you indicated when you provided the personal data.

Occasionally we may need to contact you by email and/or SMS for administrative or operational reasons, for example, to inform you about updates to the service we are providing you or to notify you of any disruption to these services. Please be aware that these communications are not made for marketing purposes and as such, you will continue to receive them even if you opt-out from receiving marketing communications.

We will also use your personal data if we contact you after you have sent us a request, filled in a web-form through our website or contacted us on social media.

Your opinion is very important to us, so we may send you an email to seek your feedback.

We will use the communications you exchange with us and the feedback you may provide in order to manage our relationship with you as our customer and to improve our services and experiences for customers.

To personalise and improve your customer experience

We may use your personal data in order to tailor our services to your needs and preferences and to provide you with a personalised customer experience.

We may also collect information on how you use our website, which pages of our website you visit most and which services you search for, in order to understand your preferences. We may use this information to tailor the content you see on our website and, if you have agreed to receiving marketing communications, to send you relevant messages that we think you may like.

To inform you about our news and offers that you may like

We may send you marketing communications, if you have indicated that you are happy to receive these, for example when you complete the form on our website and you do not express a wish to not receive such communications.

If you are happy to receive marketing communications, we will provide you with our news or updates that may be of interest.

In addition, if you are happy to receive marketing communications, we may send you communications promoting our partners’ products and services that may be related.

Please note that we do not share your contact details and other personal data with other companies for marketing purposes, unless we have obtained your consent to do so.

If you do not want to receive email marketing communications from us you can choose to opt out from receiving marketing communications at any time, by clicking on the relevant unsubscribe link at the bottom of any marketing related email you may receive from us.

If you prefer, you can also call us and express your preference to not receive marketing communications on 01604 771100 or send an email to info@triad.uk.com with the header “Unsubscribe”.

To improve our services, fulfil our administrative purposes and protect our business interests

The business purposes for which we will use your information include accounting, billing and audit and legal purposes, statistical and marketing analysis, systems testing, maintenance and development.

To comply with our legal obligations

For example, to fulfil a contract of services with you.

4. Recipients/categories of recipients

In carrying out our business including our obligations to you, we may use sub-contractors. These will be email broadcasters and email hosting service providers. We will ensure that they respect your privacy and abide by all data protection laws.

5. Retention periods

We may keep your personal data in connection with the services/products you have bought, for a specific time after the last purchase. Should you terminate a contract for any reason or request removal of your data, Triad will securely delete or destroy or return and not retain, all personal data providing that it is not required by any law, regulation, or government or regulatory body, when Triad will notify the Customer in writing of that retention requirement, giving details of the documents or materials that it must retain, the legal basis for retention, and establishing a specific timeline for destruction once the retention requirement ends.

6. Requesting access to your personal data

You have a right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you.

If you would like to request a copy of your personal data, please email us at info@triad.uk.com

Data subject’s rights

You have rights in respect of your personal data. We will need to confirm your identity before we can consider your request so, if you wish to exercise any of these rights, we will need 2 forms of identification – these could be a valid passport and driving licence or utility bill.

The right to be informed – you have the right to be told about the collection and use of the personal data you provide. This privacy policy sets out the purpose for which we process your personal data, how long we will keep your data, who we will share your data with. If you have any questions on how and why we process your data please contact the DPO. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-be-informed/

Right of access – you have the right to know whether we are processing your personal data, and to a copy of that data. We would need as much information as possible to enable us to locate your data. We will respond to your request within 28 days of receipt of your request. If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-of-access/

Right to rectification – you have the right to have any incorrect personal data corrected or completed if it is incomplete. You can make this request verbally or in writing. We will need as much information as possible to enable us to locate your data. We will look at any request and inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving the request. If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-rectification/

Right to erasure – this right, often referred to as the right to be forgotten allows you to ask us to erase personal data where there is no valid reason for us to keep it. We will look at any request and inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving the request. If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-erasure/

Right to restrict processing – you have the right to ask us to restrict processing of your data. We will look at any request and inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving the request. If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DP O at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-restrict-processing/

Right to data portability – you have the right to move, copy or transfer your personal data from one IT environment to another. This right applies to data that you have provided to us and that we are processing on the legal basis of consent or in the performance of a contract and that processing is by automated means. We will respond to your request within 28 days of receipt of your request. If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-data-portability/

Right to object – you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data based on (i) legitimate interests, or for the performance of a task in the public interests/exercise of official authority (including profiling); (ii) direct marketing (including profiling); and (iii) for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

(i) Legitimate interests/legal task – your objection should be based on your particular situation. We can continue to process the data if we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds which override your interests.

(ii) Direct marketing – you have an absolute right to ask us to stop processing for the purposes of direct marketing. We will action your request as soon as possible.

(iii) Scientific/historical research and statistics - your objection should be based on your particular situation. If we are conducting research where the processing is necessary for the performance of a public task, we can refuse to comply with your objection.

If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-object/

Rights relating to automated decision making including profiling – you have the right in respect of automated decision making, including profiling. Where we carry out solely automated decision making, including profiling, which has legal or similarly significant effects on you, we can only do this if it is in connection with a contract with you, we have a right under law or you have provided your explicit consent. We will tell you if this happens and tell you how you can request human intervention or challenge the decision. If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/rights-related-to-automated-decision-making-including-profiling/

7. Security of your personal data

We are committed to taking appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage to personal data. When you provide your personal data through our website this information is transmitted across the internet securely using high-grade encryption.

As described in this Privacy Policy, we may in some instances disclose your personal data to third parties. Where Triad discloses your personal data to a third party, we require that third party to have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect your personal data; however in some instances we may be compelled by law to disclose your personal data to a third party, such as a law enforcement agency, and have limited control over how it is protected by that party.

The information that you provide to us will be held in our systems, which are located on our premises or those of an appointed third party. We may also allow access to your information by other third parties who act for us for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or for other purposes approved by you.

Your personal data may be accessed by and processed outside the European Economic Area (the European Economic Area being the European Union and Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway, also referred to as the “EEA”). If your personal data needs to be transferred outside of the EEA, we require that appropriate safeguards are in place and we will always ensure we have a written data processing agreement with these processors to ensure the same level of data protection taken in the United Kingdom will apply.

We will retain your personal data for as long as we need it in order to fulfil our purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or in order to comply with the law.

6. Cookies or other tracking technologies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies on http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

We will not place any cookies on your equipment without your consent; and you can retrospectively remove this consent at any time whilst on our website by clicking on the icon in our footer.

The cookies we ask to place are used to identify you when you visit our website and to keep track of your browsing patterns to build up a demographic profile.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please locate the Privacy and Security settings under the menu on your browser where you can customise these; or look at the instruction on https://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of some areas of our website as we have to use tracking cookies to allow forms and videos to function for example.

Below is a list of cookies used on our website, along with their function.

Strictly Necessary Cookies – NONE!

We are acutely aware of privacy and data protection issues and have crafted our website in such a way that it can be used albeit with some limitations, without placing any cookies on your computer at all.

Preference Cookies

‘triad_gdpr_consent’

This is our own cookie which simply stores your ‘yes’ response if you have granted us consent to store it, and the other cookies described below.

Benign Cookies

Various cookies beginning ‘exp_’.

These cookies are set by our content management system “Expression Engine” and contain data such as the last time you visited our website, and previous pages you have looked at. You can review their cookies information here https://docs.expressionengine.com/latest/general/cookies.html

We do not store or utilise this information in any way.

‘exp_csrf_token’ is a unique and random sequence of numbers and letters which protects our website forms from spam.

Performance Cookies

In order for our forms, maps and videos to run we use third parties cookies from Vimeo and Google.

These third party cookies are placed when third party components load such as the map on our contact page, and embedded video players. The third parties use these cookies to monitor the performance of their content. If you happen to have a separate account with one of these third parties and are ‘logged in’ your activity on our website may be recorded in your account with the third party.

Triad has no access to this third party information, and we cannot control when the third parties may change their policies. We recommend you review their separate policies before granting consent if you are concerned by or disagree with their usage.

You can review their cookie policies here:

https://vimeo.com/cookie_policy

https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=en-US

7. Sharing your personal data

We may share some of your personal data with, or obtain your personal data from, the following categories of third parties:

Government authorities, law enforcement bodies and regulators when this required by law.

Suppliers providing services to us in order to help us run our business. We may for example share your personal data with the companies who provide cloud services for us to help us operate.

We select very carefully our suppliers who process your personal data on our behalf and require that they comply with high security standards for the protection of your personal data.

8. Updates to our Privacy & Cookies Policy

We may make changes to this Policy from time to time, including as part of any new data protection legislation which results from the UK GDPR, the Data Protection Act 2018 and The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (PECR).

Any new version of this Policy will be published on our website.

9. The right to lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority

If you are unhappy with any aspect of our handling of your data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at - https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

10. Contact information

Triad Limited is the data controller. If you have any requests concerning your personal data or any queries with regard to how we handle your data you can contact us by phone on 01604 771100, email info@triad.uk.com or write to us at Triad Limited, The Stables, Holdenby House, Holdenby, Northamptonshire, NN6 8DJ; marking for the attention of the Compliance Officer .

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be sent as above.

Lets do something
great together.

New Business

Gary Holt

Business Development Manager

gary.holt@triad.uk.com

Tell us about your project

*
*
*

* Required